Privacy Notice

Training for Results Privacy Notice

This privacy notice applies between you, the User of this Website and Training for Results, the owner and provider of this Website. Training for Results takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy notice applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy notice carefully.

This notice complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy notice, the following definitions are used:

Data

Collectively all information that you submit to Training for Results via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998 and by the General Data Protection Regulations of May 2018

Cookies

a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);

Training for Results, or us

Training for Results of 3 Furbers Barn, Dorchester Road, Stratton, DT2 9RU;

UK and EU Cookie Law

The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

GDPR

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaces the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and was designed to harmonize data privacy laws across Europe, to protect and empower all EU citizens data privacy and to reshape the way organizations across the region approach data privacy.

User or you

Any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Training for Results and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Training for Results and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website

The website that you are currently using, www.training-for-results.co.uk and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

In this privacy notice, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

  • the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
  • references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
  • a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
  • “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
  • reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
  • the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy notice

This privacy notice applies only to the actions of Training for Results and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us. Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

Data collected

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

  • Name
  • Gender;
  • Job Title;
  • Profession;
  • Contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • IP address (automatically collected);

in each case, in accordance with this notice policy.

Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Data is collected as you browse and interact with this website in the following ways

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

Our use of Data

For purposes of the Data Protection Act, Training for Results is the “data controller”.

We will retain any Data you submit for only as long as necessary to provide you with a service as follows,

  • to provide you with the services you have requested
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities
  • to support a claim or defence in court.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;
  • improvement of our products / services;
  • transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
  • Communication with individuals and businesses in order to provide training and development information and feedback on agreed outcomes.
  • in each case, in accordance with this privacy notice.

Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website. We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our website is hosted in the UK. We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union. For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

Third party websites and services

Training for Results may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at ken@training-for-results.co.uk. This may limit the service we can provide to you.

Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Changes of business ownership and control

Training for Results may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Training for Results. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this noticeprivacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Functionality of the Website

To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Training for Results (where such Data is held).

Security

Data security is of great importance to Training for Results and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk.

Cookies

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Training for Results uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and services. Training for Results has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Training for Results to provide a better experience and service to you. If you do not wish cookies to be stores from our website and you cannot or do not wish to disable them using your browser then we regret you will not be able to use this website and must not click any more links within it.

This Website may place the following Types of Cookies:

Analytical/performance cookies: They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies: These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy notice to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this notice where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy notice policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this notice policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy notice

Training for Results reserves the right to change this privacy notice as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy notice on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

Data Protection Policy

Training for Results full Data Protection Policy can be viewed here, Data Protection Policy

You may contact Training for Results by email at ken@training-for-results.co.uk.

18 April 2018